On 13 June 1970, the 18 was cut back to run only as far out as Sudbury, with new route 182 covering the section between Wembley and Harrow Weald (and on to Watford), and the 186 the section between Harrow and Edgware, both routes later being extended to the new shopping centre at Brent Cross. This was extended to Baker Street on 28 October 1978, but withdrawn on 4 September 1982. The former 18A was reintroduced at peak hours, running between Acton and Paddington Green via a slightly different route. The 18B was withdrawn, and the 18 extended except on Monday to Saturday evenings to London Bridge. Trolleybus replacement on 2 January 1962 saw the 18 extended back to Paddington Green to replace route 662. The 18C was renumbered to 92 on 14 June 1944, with a 92A variant running to Wembley Trading Estate at certain times of the week. The 18C Sunday extension into the centre was also withdrawn the 18 was cut back to Wembley (Empire Pool) on Mondays to Saturdays but was diverted at Wealdstone to serve Canons Park and Edgware, with a peak hour and Sundays extension to provide a service to Aldenham Works. The 18A, having run every four minutes, was withdrawn without replacement on 17 October 1939. Route 18 was withdrawn between Central London and Harlesden except on Saturday afternoons and Sundays, times at which route 18A no longer ran. The 18C then headed south to Greenford and Hanwell, while the 18 continued north to Harrow and Harrow Weald. The 18C peeled off here to serve Wembley (Empire Pool, near Wembley Park station), while the 18 and 18C served Wembley and Sudbury. The other three routes ran to Stonebridge Park the 18B ran on via the North Circular Road to Brent Cross. From here the 18 and 18B ran daily, the 18A on Mondays to Saturdays and the 18C on Sundays, via Paddington and the Harrow Road to Harlesden, where the 18A continued to Park Royal. The 18 and 18A, plus 18B on weekdays, ran from London Bridge station, via Southwark Bridge, St Paul's station, and Gray's Inn Road to King's Cross station. In 1934 there were four routes, 18, 18A, 18B, and 18C.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |